Macaly Cloud is live on Product HuntUpvote
The Macaly mascot
A launch day experiment

I asked Claude, ChatGPT and Grok Bot to build our launch page

For our Product Hunt launch, I connected Macaly Cloud to each of them and gave all three the same brief, including the Macaly brand guide. Every page was built and published straight from the chat. Here they are, side by side.

Built by
Claude
The maximalist
cloud-ph-by-claude.macaly.app
The launch page built by Claude

Went all in. A live countdown to the end of launch day, an animated chat demo, price receipts, the full launch history and an FAQ.

Headline
“Build and publish sites with your Claude or ChatGPT.”
  • Live countdown to the end of launch day
  • Animated chat that builds a bakery site
  • Price receipts: elsewhere vs. Macaly Cloud
  • Timeline of all 7 Macaly launches
Built by
ChatGPT
The minimalist
cloud-ph-launch-by-chatgpt.macaly.app
The launch page built by ChatGPT

Short and sharp. A headline that leads with the launch, one clear ask, a logo grid and three steps. Done in under three screens.

Headline
“Macaly Cloud is live on Product Hunt today.”
  • Headline that leads with the launch
  • Screenshot of the Macaly Cloud dashboard
  • Claude, ChatGPT and 70+ skills grid
  • Three steps: Connect, Build, Publish
Built by
Grok Bot
The explainer
cloud-ph-launch-by-grokbot.macaly.app
The launch page built by Grok Bot

Started from zero. What Macaly is, what Macaly Cloud is and what you get, then how it works, with the Product Hunt widget embedded.

Headline
“Build and publish sites with your Claude or ChatGPT.”
  • “What is Macaly?” explainer up top
  • Four core features plus 70+ skills
  • Embedded Product Hunt widget
  • “Ready to build?” pricing close
By the numbers

One brief, very different instincts.

Measured on the live pages on a 1440 × 900 desktop screen. Claude wrote almost four times as much copy as ChatGPT. Grok Bot landed in between.

Page length

desktop screens of scrolling
Claude
7.9 screens
ChatGPT
2.8 screens
Grok Bot
3.8 screens

Words

total copy on the page
Claude
858
ChatGPT
219
Grok Bot
448

Sections

distinct page blocks
Claude
8
ChatGPT
3
Grok Bot
7

Links

buttons and links
Claude
26
ChatGPT
5
Grok Bot
12

Images

logos, mascots and art
Claude
18
ChatGPT
4
Grok Bot
6
All measurements as a table
MetricClaudeChatGPTGrok Bot
Page length7.9 screens2.8 screens3.8 screens
Words858219448
Sections837
Links26512
Images1846
FontsFraunces + InterFraunces + InterFraunces + Inter
“Made with” noteYesYesYes
Scroll them all

The whole page, top to bottom.

Scroll inside each frame to see the full page each AI made.

Claude7.9 screens
cloud-ph-by-claude.macaly.app
Full-length view of the page built by Claude
ChatGPT2.8 screens
cloud-ph-launch-by-chatgpt.macaly.app
Full-length view of the page built by ChatGPT
Grok Bot3.8 screens
cloud-ph-launch-by-grokbot.macaly.app
Full-length view of the page built by Grok Bot
On your phone

All three hold up on mobile.

Where most Product Hunt traffic lands. Here is the first screen of each on a phone.

What they agreed on

Different styles, same foundation.

On brand, every time

All three picked up macaly.com/brand: Fraunces headlines, Inter body copy, black and white with pastel accents.

Built and published in chat

No editor, no deploy script. Each AI wrote the code, Macaly Cloud previewed it and put it live on a macaly.app address.

Same infrastructure underneath

Database, hosting, SEO and 70+ skills came from Macaly Cloud. The AI you already pay for did the writing.

Fast out of the box

Every page finished loading in about one second in our test, with no tuning.

Your pick

Which one would you ship?

Tell us in the Product Hunt thread: Claude, ChatGPT or Grok Bot. Then build your own with the AI you already use.

Free until October 1st, then $10 a month.